Chatbase Rebranded to AI Agents. AI Search Still Calls It a Chatbot.

Chatbase started in 2023 as the easiest way to train a chatbot on your own content. Today it sells AI agents for customer experience, across chat, email and voice, and it publishes a page for AI assistants asking them not to describe it as a generic chatbot. We asked ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Perplexity and Grok 5 questions a support team would ask, 3 times each: 75 answers. The engines know Chatbase well. They mostly know the old one.

Three Findings, Up Front

Intercom Fin is named in 63% of AI answers about AI customer supportShare of 75 answers whose text names each platform · 5 engines · 2026-10-16
  1. Intercom Fin63% 47/75
  2. Zendesk56% 42/75
  3. Tidio39% 29/75
  4. Chatbase37% 28/75
  5. Botpress24% 18/75
  6. SiteGPT24% 18/75
  7. Sierra15% 11/75
  8. Decagon15% 11/75
  9. CustomGPT.ai13% 10/75

Why Does Chatbase Score High on Chatbots and Low on Agents?

Split the questions by the job they describe and two different markets appear. On the chatbot questions, Chatbase is the default. On the agent questions, the engines reach for Intercom Fin, Zendesk, Sierra and Decagon:

QuestionsChatbaseIntercom Fin
Chatbottrain a chatbot on my site and docs; add a ChatGPT-style chatbot20/3014/30
Agenttake actions; chat, email and voice; Shopify store8/4533/45
Refunds and order lookupsthe agent question alone2/1514/15

When the engines do recommend Chatbase, they describe the product it used to lead with. Perplexity, asked for the best tool to train a chatbot on a website and docs:

Chatbase is the best default choice for most businesses wanting a chatbot trained on both a website and documentation.
Perplexity (sonar), asked “best tool to train an AI chatbot on my website and docs”

Ask for an agent that can issue a refund and the answer changes. The engines cite Intercom’s and Zendesk’s own pages about AI agents that take actions, and name those vendors:

Intercom Fin — very strong if you want a modern, autonomous support agent that can resolve issues and take backend actions.
ChatGPT (gpt-5.4-mini), asked “best AI agent for customer support that can take actions like refunds and order lookups”
Sierra plugs into backend systems like CRMs and order platforms, completing real actions such as refunds and flight changes rather than just answering questions.
Claude (claude-haiku-4-5), asked “best AI agent for customer support that can take actions like refunds and order lookups”

Chatbase’s product does take actions (its site lists order lookups, plan changes and cancellations). What the engines lack is pages that answer the agent questions in those words. That is a content gap, not a product gap, and it is the cheaper one to close.

ChatGPT Points to OpenAI

ChatGPT was the only engine that never named Chatbase. For the chatbot questions it mostly answered with OpenAI’s own developer tools, citing developers.openai.com:

The easiest path is OpenAI’s ChatKit if you want a ChatGPT-style embedded chat UI with minimal frontend work.
ChatGPT (gpt-5.4-mini), asked “easiest way to add a ChatGPT-style chatbot to my website for customer support”
EngineMost namedRunner-upChatbase
Claudeclaude-haiku-4-5Intercom Fin (11/15)Zendesk (7/15)5/15
ChatGPTgpt-5.4-miniZendesk (8/15)Intercom Fin (7/15)0/15
Geminigemini-3.5-flashIntercom Fin (12/15)Chatbase (8/15)8/15
Grokgrok-4.3Intercom Fin (14/15)Zendesk (14/15)6/15
PerplexitysonarChatbase (9/15)Botpress (6/15)9/15

For a no-code buyer, “use the Responses API” is not an answer they can act on, but it is the one ChatGPT gives. A vendor competing for that question competes with the engine’s maker. Zendesk’s count includes a few answers that name it as an integration rather than a pick; most name Zendesk AI Agents directly.

Who Wrote the Pages the Engines Read?

Grounded engines search the web, then cite what they read. Chatbase’s own site leads the list, which is why Perplexity, the engine that leans hardest on citations, names it most. The rest is vendor blogs: SiteGPT, Botpress, and support-AI startups writing “best AI agent” roundups.

Site the engines citedAnswers citing itTimes cited
chatbase.co18/7533
sitegpt.ai14/7518
ringly.io11/7517
shopify.com4/7516
sobot.io9/7515
botpress.com13/7514
developers.openai.com5/7514
usefini.com5/7512
chatbot.com7/7510
apps.shopify.com7/759
Your category

Track what AI recommends in your category, every week

This teardown is one snapshot of AI customer support. AI answers differ by engine and shift as new pages get published. openllmrank re-asks your buyers’ questions across all five engines every week, with every answer and source, so you see when you or a competitor moves.

Start tracking — $49/month

Prefer a single snapshot? A one-time report is $79.

What This Means If You’re Repositioning

Disclosure: openllmrank sells the kind of AI-visibility measurement used in this post.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which AI customer support platform do AI engines recommend most?

Intercom Fin. It was named in 47 of 75 answers (63%) across ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, Perplexity and Grok, ahead of Zendesk (56%), Tidio (39%) and Chatbase (37%).

Do AI engines recommend Chatbase?

For chatbots, yes: Chatbase was named in 20 of 30 answers about training a chatbot on a website or adding one to a site. For AI support agents, much less: 8 of 45 answers about agents that take actions, handle chat, email and voice, or support a Shopify store.

Does ChatGPT recommend Chatbase?

Not in this run. ChatGPT named Chatbase in 0 of its 15 answers. Asked how to build a chatbot on a website, it led with OpenAI's own tools (ChatKit, File Search) in 4 of 6 answers.